Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment to You

Erie Mutual Insurance would like to welcome you as a valued customer and assure you that we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We would like to explain to you how we treat personal information you provide to us.

Collecting, Using and Disclosing Information About You

We at Erie Mutual have designed our policies, procedures and practices to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).   PIPEDA defines “personal information” as any information about an identifiable individual that is collected, used and disclosed in order to provide insurance protection/ service that an individual requests. In order to do this, Erie Mutual collects, uses, and discloses an individual’s personal information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Assess your application for insurance and underwrite your policies;
  • Evaluate claims;
  • Detect and prevent fraud;
  • Analyze business results; and
  • Act as required or authorized by law

 

We have implemented measures designed to protect against the theft, loss, unauthorized access, use, disclosure and alteration of personal information in our possession and control.  There are security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of reasonable physical, organizational and technological safeguards and appropriate training of Erie Mutual’s Employees.  Where Erie Mutual relies on third party service providers, they are obligated to also maintain confidentiality/ security of the personal information provided to them and are not authorized to use such information other than to provide third party services or as otherwise permitted by law.

Erie Mutual retains personal information only for a period that is necessary or required for the purposes outlined in our Privacy Commitment, Company Policy and Procedures and by law.

Erie Mutual’s website does not own or operate other websites that are linked but only as a convenience to communicate relative information to individuals.  Therefore, these links are not intended as an endorsement by Erie Mutual.  Any such linked websites from Erie Mutual’s website have separate, independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use which we recommend individuals carefully read.

A Policyholder of Erie Mutual, where they feel there are inaccuracies in their personal information that is held by Erie Mutual may contact their Agent and/or our Privacy Officer to access, modify or correct such inaccuracies.  

A Policyholder who is not satisfied that such inaccuracies have been corrected may then direct a written compliant outlining the reasons for their complaint to Erie Mutual’s Privacy Officer.  The Privacy Officer upon receiving the complaint shall conduct an investigation and within a reasonable time, respond to the Policyholder in writing outlining the appropriate measures that were taken or not taken in addressing the complaint.

For the purposes of PIPEDA and this Privacy Commitment, there is an assumption that an individual has provided implied consent to use their personal information. However, an individual may withdraw their consent, subject to legal/ contractual obligations and upon reasonable notice. Withdrawal of consent may prevent Erie Mutual from providing an individual with the requested insurance product and/ or service.  Please contact Erie Mutual’s Privacy Officer if you as an individual wishes to withdraw your consent. 

Further information or Questions?

For more information about PIPEDA please visit www.priv.gc.ca, or for our privacy policies and procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

By Phone: 1-800-263-6468
By Fax: 1-905-774-6468
By Mail: Erie Mutual Fire Insurance Company
711 Main Street East DUNNVILLE, ON  N1A 2W5
Attention: Privacy Officer

We look forward to continuing to service your insurance needs.

Erie Mutual Insurance Company

I feel confident that I have the coverage I need for a reasonable fee

Mike & Susan, Policyholder