fbpx

Privacy Policy

At Erie Mutual, we greatly value our members, and we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Erie Mutual has designed our policies, procedures and practices to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which defines “personal information” as any information about you that we collect, use and disclose in order to provide the insurance protection and services that you request. This means that Erie Mutual collects, uses, and discloses personal information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Assess your application for insurance and underwrite your policies
  • Evaluate your claims
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Analyze business results
  • Act as required or authorized by law

We recognize the value of your personal information, and have implemented a variety of measures to protect against the theft, loss, unauthorized access, use, disclosure and alteration of personal information in our possession and control. These measures include the use of reasonable physical, organizational and technological safeguards, as well as appropriate training of Erie Mutual employees. Any third party service providers we use are also obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of the personal information provided to them.

Erie Mutual keeps personal information only for a period that is necessary for the purposes outlined in our Privacy Policy, or as required by law.

Should you feel that your personal information with Erie Mutual is inaccurate, you may contact your Account Executive to correct such inaccuracies and, if you are not satisfied with the results, direct a written compliant to the attention of the Erie Mutual Privacy Officer. After conducting a thorough investigation within a reasonable time, the Privacy Officer will then respond to you in writing, outlining the outcome of the investigation and any measures that were taken to address your complaint.

For the purposes of PIPEDA and this Privacy Commitment, there is an assumption that you have provided implied consent to use your personal information. However, you may also withdraw your consent, subject to legal and contractual obligations, and with reasonable notice provided to Erie’s Privacy Officer. Withdrawal of consent may prevent Erie Mutual from providing you with a requested insurance product or service.

What is considered personal information?

Personal information is anything about you that we collect, use, or disclose in order to provide you with the insurance services and coverage that you request

What does Erie use my personal information for?

We will only use your information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Assess your application for insurance and underwrite your policies
  • Evaluate your claims
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Analyze business results
  • Act as required or authorized by law

How does Erie Mutual protect my information?

We have implemented a variety of measures to protect against the theft, loss, unauthorized access, use, disclosure or alteration of personal information in our possession and control. These measures include the use of reasonable physical, organizational and technological safeguards, as well as appropriate training of Erie Mutual employees. Third party service providers we use are also obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of the personal information provided to them.

How long does Erie Mutual keep my information on record?

We keep personal information only for a period that is necessary to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Assess your application for insurance and underwrite your policies
  • Evaluate your claims
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Analyze business results
  • Act as required or authorized by law

What if I think the information Erie Mutual has on file about me is inaccurate?

If you feel that your personal information with Erie Mutual is inaccurate, you may contact your Account Executive to correct such inaccuracies. If you are not satisfied with the results, you may then direct a written compliant to Erie Mutual’s Privacy Officer. After conducting a thorough investigation within a reasonable time, the Privacy Officer will respond to you in writing, outlining the outcome of the investigation and any measures that were taken to address your complaint.

Do I have a choice about whether or not Erie Mutual holds my personal information?

For the purposes of PIPEDA and our Privacy Commitment to you, there is an assumption that you have provided implied consent to use your personal information. However, you may also withdraw your consent, subject to legal and contractual obligations, and with reasonable notice to Erie Mutual’s Privacy Officer. Please be aware that withdrawal of consent may prevent Erie Mutual from providing you with a requested insurance product or service.

For more information about PIPEDA please visit www.priv.gc.ca, or for our privacy policies and procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer:

By Phone
1 800 263 6484

By Fax
1 905 774 6468

By Mail
Erie Mutual Fire Insurance Company
711 Main Street East Dunnville, ON N1A 2W5
Attention: Privacy Officer